Vulnerability/reliability evaluation of arterial road network with time-space integration of large-scale and heterogeneous data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Shoichiro  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (90334755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寒河江 雅彦  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (20215669)
中西 航  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (70735456)
高山 純一  金沢大学, その他部局等, その他 (90126590)
藤生 慎  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (90708124)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脆弱・信頼性評価 / 幹線道路ネットワーク / 交通工学 / 土木計画学・交通工学 / 道路ネットワーク / 信頼性評価 / 脆弱性 / プローブデータ / L1ノルム / 混合効果モデル / 交通工学・国土計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to examine what is a reliable road network for both emergency and ordinary situations in Japan. In this research project, probe data including ETC2.0 as well as traffic counter data are integrated, and within-day/day-to-day dynamics of traffic states of road network was investigated. This enables us to evaluate vulnerability analysis of road network for disaster situations and to make a travel time reliability analysis under the ordinary situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の道路には非常に多くの自動車が走行しており,ETC2.0などのプローブデータ(自動車走行軌跡データ)はその総量としては極めて大量であるものの,サンプル率はさほど高くはなく,場所ごとに時々刻々と変化する交通状況を正確に把握することは難しい.路側に設置された車両感知器による交通量データはその地点の交通状況をある程度の精度で把握できるが,その地点のことしかわからない.これらの大規模・異種のデータを融合することによって,交通渋滞や交通混雑などを点ではなく,面的にある程度の精度で把握することができるようになり,これは社会的にも非常に意義があることと言える.