Project/Area Number |
17H03324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三輪 富生 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (60422763)
山本 俊行 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (80273465)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アグレッシブ・ドライブ / 運転ストレス / 交通事故 / アグレッシブドライブ / 交通計画 / 交通効率性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, mainly two studies were conducted;(1)the relation between driving stress, driving behavior, and traffic accident experience;(2)the relation among driving behavior, traffic accidents, and personality traits in Japan, China, and Vietnam. In the first study, the characteristics of roads with high or low driving stress were clarified and road infrastructures with less stress were proposed. The structure among driving stress, violation behavior and traffic accident involvement was confirmed. It the second study, the result revealed that the respondents with accident experiments and lower agreeableness characteristics were more prone to commit aggressive violations among three countries. Further, Japanese and Vietnamese female drivers with high scores on Conscientiousness were found to be less likely to commit ordinary violations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心拍変動を運転ストレスの計測尺度として用いて、道路構造の評価を実施したり、運転ストレスと交通事故との関係を明らかにした研究はなく、学術的意義は大きい。心拍計測機は小型化し安価に手に入るようになっており、道路インフラの改善、交通事故の防止策の検討に利用できる可能性を示した点でも、本研究の社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。