Development of comprehensive water quality sensor using DNA aptamers for foundation of IoT technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Hisashi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80326636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽深 昭  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 特別研究員 (30735353)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセンサ / 土木環境システム / 環境分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a simple measurement tools for water pollutants, arcenate, norovirus and cadmium ion, using DNA aptamers specific to these targets. The detection limits were 10.2 μg/L for the arsenate, 10^5 cells/mL for norovirus, and 2 μM for cadmium, respectively. Thus, in this study, the intended purpose of developing a comprehensive water quality sensor using DNA aptamers, which becomes the foundation of IoT technology, was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、水質を一斉分析できるマルチセンサを開発することができるようになる。このマルチセンサは、井戸や上水道施設でオンサイトで水質を分析することを可能にする。さらには、IoT技術を用いて水道事業者が水質を遠隔監視できる技術の開発に道筋を付けられる。現在、遠隔監視可能な水質は濁度、色度、水温、遊離塩素程度に限られており、このようなマルチセンサが開発されれば、多種類の水道水質項目を高頻度、広範囲、低コストで遠隔監視できるようになり、水道水の安全性を高い信頼性で確実に担保できるようになる。