Development and evaluation of water treatment system using ultraviolet light emitting diodes operated by independent power supply
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oguma Kumiko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (00361527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春日 郁朗  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20431794)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords浄水処理 / 消毒 / 紫外線 / UV / 発光ダイオード / LED / 分散型水処理 / 太陽電池 / 分散型水システム / 個別分散型 / 水処理 / バイオフィルム / 無電源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the inactivation characteristics of various microorganisms in water, using UV light emitting diodes (UV-LEDs) at different peak emission wavelengths. Moreover, field test projects were conducted both in Japan and abroad, indicating the effectiveness and future challenges of flow-through UV-LED water disinfection modules as a part of decentralized water treatment system. In particular, a solar-powered UV-LED water treatment system was conceptualized, developed and finally field tested in an off-the-grid remote island in the Philippines, implying the high potential of standalone UV-LED water treatment systems, independent of power grid and water supply network, for areas and situations where large-scale centralized water supply systems are not feasible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
UV-LEDによる微生物不活化について、様々な細菌・ウイルスの波長ごとの不活化特性を実験的に明らかにし、一覧表に整理して、後続研究や今後の装置開発に資する基礎データを提供した。UV-LED水処理の研究は実験室規模の知見がほとんどである中、実際に装置を使用する場を想定して実証試験を複数実施した本研究は、新規性の観点で学術的に、また実装へ繋がる端緒という観点で社会的に、意義が高い。
本研究の成果は、国内外の学会や学術論文、寄稿文として積極的に社会発信した。また、実証試験に協力した行政や住民に対して知見を随時フィードバックし、将来の持続可能な水供給の在り方について再考頂くきっかけとなるよう努めた。