Quantitative evaluation of disinfection mechanism using techniques of cell biology and computational biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Otaki Masahiro  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (70272367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 由良 敬  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (50252226)
相川 京子 (小島京子)  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (80262351)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords消毒処理 / 損傷部位 / 蛍光タンパク発現 / 紫外線耐性 / 核酸種 / 塩基配列 / 塩素消毒 / オゾン消毒 / 紫外線消毒 / 蛍光タンパク質 / フローサイトメータ / 人工DNA / 土木環境システム / 微生物 / 不活化機構 / ペリプラズム / UV耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In chlorine or ozone treatment, E.coli with fluorescent protein in cells was prepared by genetic engineering, and it became possible to quantitatively evaluate cell membrane damage from the leakage amount of fluorescent protein after treatment. Up to three types of E.coli with fluorescent protein were made possible, and by changing the protein expression site, it was possible to evaluate the damage by distinguishing between the extracellular membrane and the inner membrane. By chlorination of these E. coli, the difference in the mechanism of action of HOCl and OCl ion on the cell membrane could be clarified. It was also clarified that the cytosol, not the cell membrane, is the main action site for both ozone-dissolved water and ozone aeration.
In UV treatment, it was clarified that different forms of nucleic acid (RNA, DNA, single-stranded, double-stranded) and different amounts of thymine affect the UV tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消毒処理による細菌細胞の作用機序を定量的に明らかにする手法を確立した.この手法を大腸菌への塩素・オゾン処理に適用することにより,大腸菌の死滅率だけでなく,作用機序の定量的な結果を把握することで,病原細菌への効果推定をより確たるものとすることができ,さらに致命的な効果を与える消毒条件の推定に利用できる.また紫外線処理における核酸形態およびチミン含有量の違いが紫外線耐性へ与える影響を明らかにした成果により,紫外線耐性が不明な病原ウイルスの核酸種および塩基配列を把握することで,紫外線耐性の推定に応用できる.以上のように病原微生物による衛生環境悪化の効果的な抑制に寄与する研究成果である.