Project/Area Number |
17H03333
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Takeshi 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90533422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 剛士 松江工業高等専門学校, 環境・建設工学科, 准教授 (30759832)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | EGSB / 嫌気性バルキング / アナエロリネア綱細菌 / メタノサエタ属アーキア / ドラフトゲノム / EGSBリアクター / 糸状性微生物 / 空間分布 / ゲノム / クロロフレキシ門細菌 / スピアマン順位相関係数 / 微生物蛍光検出法 / 嫌気性廃水処理 / バクテロイデス / クロロフレキシ / HCR-FISH / 環境技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A sudden outflow of granule sludge (anaerobic bulking) has been reported with the spread of expanded granular sludge bed reactors and the expansion of applied wastewater species. In order to overcome this problem, it is essential to elucidate the causative bacteria involved in this problem and establish control technology based on that information. In this study, we estimated the substrate utilization of causative bacteria for anaerobic bulking, and succeeded in the isolation of the causative bacteria. We also succeeded in constructing the draft genome required for estimating the bulking mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、Expanded granular sludge bed (EGSB) リアクターの問題となっていた嫌気性バルキング現象に焦点を当て、その制御方法を確立するため、バルキングメカニズムの解明に関する研究を試みた。嫌気性バルキングに関与する糸状性細菌は分離・培養が困難な難培養微生物であったが、本研究を通して分離とそのドラフトゲノムの解読に成功した。これらの成果は、EGSBリアクターの安定的な運転を実現する上で必要となる制御技術の確立に先鞭を付ける成果であり、その学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考えている。