Development of removal and immobilization technology of mercury in flue gas considering its environmental fate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takaoka Masaki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80252485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩田 憲司  京都大学, 工学研究科, 技術職員 (50536563)
大下 和徹  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90346081)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水銀 / 活性炭 / 排ガス / 吸着 / 脱着 / 廃棄物 / ヨウ素 / 熱処理施設 / 吸脱着 / 環境運命 / 塩化第二水銀 / 下水汚泥焼却 / 挙動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to enhance the removal ability of mercury in flue gas by activated carbon, the impregnation of chlorine, sulfur and iodine compounds were examined and the removal mechanism was understood using various X-ray methods. The stability of mercury adsorbed on the activated carbon was evaluated by leaching test and thermal test and the chemical form of the mercury on the activated carbon was discussed. In addition, the mercury behavior in real anthropogenic sources was investigated and the application of activated carbon adsorbent to flue gas in a real plant was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2017年8月に発効した「水銀に関する水俣条約」においては、国連環境計画(UNEP)において大気排出削減ための利用可能な最良の技術/最良の慣行(BAT/BEP)に関する知見や水銀廃棄物の環境上適正な管理が求められており、本成果は活性炭による吸着法とその安全な処分に関する根本的な科学的根拠に対する基礎的な知見となる。また、これまで知見の少なかったヨウ素化合物を添着した際の水銀除去機構を明らかにしたことの学術的意義は大きい。