Towards seismic design of steel buildings addressing collapse risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Taichiro  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20414964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松宮 智央  近畿大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (20454639)
高橋 典之  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60401270)
麻里 哲広  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (90250472)
長江 拓也  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 准教授 (90402932)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords建築構造 / 鋼構造 / 動的挙動 / 振動台実験 / 柱梁接合部 / 破壊 / 鋼構造建築物 / 倒壊 / 数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary objective of the research was to obtain experimental data on failure of steel components and to advance the technology to numerically simulate the seismic response of steel building structures. The research was planned towards the larger goal of establishing a methodology to assess whether a steel building can safely survive, or maintain usable, after an extremely large earthquake beyond the consideration of building codes. Dynamic loading test of beam-to-column connections was conducted to examine how seismic performance may be affected by connection type and presence of composite floor slab. Numerical modeling techniques were examined to capture the gradual degradation of steel components due to start and propagation of ductile fracture. The model was used to demonstrate that good agreement can be obtained between simulated and experimental behavior of multi-story steel building systems. An additional study was conducted on damping models suited for nonlinear analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鋼構造建築物が、設計実務で考慮されるより大きな地震動を受けて、設計で想定されない損傷を受ける過程を評価するための科学技術を蓄積した。具体的には、鋼構造建築物の耐震性能を左右する柱梁接合部について、非常に実情に近い条件で再現実験を実施し、地震を受けて損傷し、最終的に破壊に至るまでの過程に関する詳細なデータを得た。さらに、こうした実験データに対して較正した数値モデルを組み合わせて、鋼構造建築物の全体系が地震を受けて損傷する過程を、数値解析で再現する技術を蓄積した。