Seismic repair for steel structural members based on experimental evaluations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kishiki Shoichi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (00447525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 哲  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (60230455)
浅田 勇人  芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (70620798)
石田 孝徳  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (80746339)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords損傷評価 / 被災後補修 / 応急復旧 / 現地調査 / 構造実験 / 鉄骨構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to investigate the actual status of seismic repair methods based on disaster restoration information and to establish seismic repair methods according to the damage level of steel members and target restoration performance through experimental evaluation of these methods. As a result of the structural experiments, a seismic repair method that selects details of the repairing plate according to the damage level of steel columns and a seismic repair method that retightens turnbuckle braces and anchor bolts of exposed column bases were developed. And, the results showed that the seismic repair method by retightening was effective even under realistic conditions, because the torque coefficient, which was used as an index of workability, was stable when rust-preventive paint was applied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築構造分野では、構造部材・骨組の力学挙動の把握、免震・制振などの高性能な耐震技術の開発、既存建築物に対する効果的な耐震改修技術の開発・普及、およびそれらの設計法の構築を目指した研究がほとんどである。このような建築構造分野の多くが取り組んできた都市防災における“予防力”の研究に対して、本研究課題は“回復力”の研究として「鋼部材の損傷度と目標復旧性能に応じた被災後補修法の構築」を目標としている点に学術的な特色、および社会的意義がある。