New load-deformation model of R/C columns with side walls considering stable behavior after maximum strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kato Daisuke  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90169508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 孝也  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50305421)
本多 良政  小山工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 教授 (80509919)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / 袖壁 / 終局変形 / 変形能 / 拘束筋 / 荷重変形関係 / 袖壁付柱 / 柱 / FEM解析 / 鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 曲げ強度 / せん断強度 / RC造 / 拘束効果 / 袖壁付き柱 / 安全性 / 損傷制御性 / 耐震設計 / 静加力実験 / 地震応答解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study models of lateral load - story drift relationship of RC columns with side walls are proposed which can be used in practical design procedures toward effective use of side walls. Firstly a series of tests on RC columns with side walls have been conducted to investigate the effects of the reinforcement details and the width and length of the side walls on the flexural deformability. The behavior of RC columns with side walls are characterized by two view points, i.e. high strength by contribution of side walls and high deformability after compressive failure of side walls. From this view point, finally in this study, simplified lateral force - story drift angle models for columns with sidewalls are proposed separating sidewall effects from overall behavior. In other word models for side walls and isolated columns are formulated separately. It is noted that the behavior of the overall member can be expressed as the envelope curve of two models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,袖壁が圧壊するときの変形を評価する点,現在十分に理解されていない袖壁圧壊後の挙動を評価する点,である。特に,袖壁付き柱の特徴を捉えたそのモデルの提案は独創的な点と考えている。また,予想される結果は,現行の法律による建物と同じ建物性能で想定外の極限地震に対応する設計が可能になる点である。さらに,将来的には,中小地震に対しての損傷制御性を検討する場合には袖壁を考慮し,大地震や極限地震に対しての安全性を検討する場合には袖壁を無視することにより,建物性能を落とし大地震時の袖壁の損傷を許容する設計も選択可能になると考えている。