Seismic performance of multi-story reinforced concrete walls with vertical openings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ichinose toshikatsu  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10151474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞田 靖士  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80334358)
高橋 之  大同大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20620842)
鈴木 卓  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 講師 (20738710)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / 中高層建物 / 連層耐震壁 / 開口 / 地震被害 / 開口低減率 / 耐震壁 / 強度 / 剛性 / 建物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In designing structural walls of reinforced concrete buildings, it is necessary to properly evaluate the effects of openings such as windows and doors. Seismic damages have often been observed above and below vertical openings in middle- and high-rise buildings. In this study, we conducted experiments on multi-story reinforced concrete structural walls with regularly located openings and those with irregularly located openings. In addition, experiments were also conducted on the foundation beams and beams in the upper stories. As a result, data on damage limit, ultimate strength, and deformation capacity were obtained. Based on the experimental results, we derived a formula for the reduction rate that can be easily used to evaluate the effect of the opening on the damage limit and ultimate strength. Furthermore, the validity of the reduction rate was verified by the finite element method analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者が調べた限り,今回のような実験は,国の内外を問わず行われていない。開口の上下で地震被害は,世界中でよく発生しており、学術的インパクトは大きいものと考えられる。また、提案した開口低減率の計算式は十分に簡単であるため、実際の構造設計で使用可能と考えられる。