Elucidation of causes of long-period ground motions in Aso city during the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake and evaluation of seismic response of buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Tatsuo  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (80363026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 利昭  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (00637887)
重藤 迪子  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 助教 (90708463)
南部 恭広  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 助教 (80802298)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熊本地震 / 阿蘇市 / 長周期地震動 / 地震・微動観測 / 地下構造モデル / 特性化震源モデル / 木造建物 / 振動特性 / 微動・地震観測 / 地震動シミュレーション / 強震動予測 / 地下構造 / 地震応答解析 / 微動アレイ観測 / 地盤増幅特性 / 耐震性能 / 免震建物 / 地震観測 / 経験的グリーン関数法 / 地震防災 / 地震応答評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the observations of earthquakes and microtremors, we investigated the cause of the long-period ground motion of 3 sec. period observed in Aso during the Kumamoto earthquake. As a result, it was clarified that the ground motion generated in the strong motion generation area under Nishihara village and was further amplified by the sedimentary layer over 1 km thick.
And, we investigated the vibration characteristics of the wooden buildings based on the structural surveys and the observations of earthquakes and microtremors. In the wooden building after 2000, the evaluated result by the surveys and the observations were shown good correspondence. However, in the building that constructed 80 years ago, there were many discrepancies among each analysis. It is noted the following two findings; one is that the effects of horizontal structural rigidity should be taken into consideration, another is that the natural frequency decreases to 70 to 80% during a strong building vibration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、2016年熊本地震時に阿蘇市で観測された周期3秒の長周期地震動の成因について検討したものであるが、内陸の活断層型の地震においてこのような長周期地震動が観測された例はほとんどないため、このような地震動の成因を解明することは、超高層建物や免震建物といった長周期構造物の耐震安全性の向上に大きく貢献する。
また、本研究では、地震観測、微動観測、構造調査といった様々な調査から、建築年代の異なる木造建物の耐震性能や振動特性を多角的に検討しており、幅広い建築年代の建物が混在する木造建物の耐震安全性の向上にも資するものである。