Development of comprehensive observation technique of the behavior of reinforced concrete subjected to high temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KANEMATSU MANABU  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 教授 (00312976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高村 正人  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 上級研究員 (00525595)
鈴木 裕士  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, リーダー (10373242)
西尾 悠平  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 助教 (20793334)
土屋 直子  国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 主任研究官 (60646636)
西村 昭彦  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島研究開発部門 福島研究開発拠点 廃炉国際共同研究センター, 研究主幹 (90370452)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / 付着評価 / 中性子回折法 / 中性子イメージング / 耐熱FBGセンサ / 高温 / 耐熱FBGひずみセンサ / 高温環境下挙動 / 付着 / 耐熱FBG ひずみセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the behavior of Reinforced Concrete(RC) in fire, it is necessary to observe at the same time, the deterioration process of concrete matrix, mass transfer, deformation of rebar and concrete, and deterioration of adhesion of rebar, without interfering with each other. To develop a comprehensive technique to observe the behavior of RC subjected to the high temperature. We conducted the following five research items within this research project.
1) Accumulation of physical/chemical property of cementitious materials exposed to the high temperature, 2) development of heat resistant FBG(Fiber Bragg Grating) strain sensor, 3) development of CT observation technique of deterioration of RC by neutron imaging, 4) development of deformation measurement technique of concrete matrix by the neutron imaging, and strain measurement of rebar by neutron diffraction method, and 5) development of mass transfer measurement technique by neutron imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
火災時の鉄筋コンクリートの挙動解明には、高温加熱による組織の変質過程、物質移動、鉄筋および組織の変形、鉄筋の付着劣化等を、同時にそれぞれが干渉することなく観測する技術が必要がある。これまで測定が困難であった鉄筋コンクリートの高温下挙動の測定技術として、中性子イメージングおよび中性子回折法を用いた手法を開発するとともに、耐熱FBGセンサの開発を行った。これにより、これまで観察することのできなかった高温環境下における現象を捉える基盤整備が完了し、今後、高温作用下/作用後のRC部材の耐力評価の精緻な理解が進むことが期待される。