A Practical Method to Estimate Seismic Deformation of Residential Land Based on Microtremor Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Arai Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 構造研究グループ, 上席研究員 (40302947)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地震防災 / 地盤変状 / 発生予測 / 既存宅地 / 微動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A practical method evaluating seismic deformation of residential land is proposed by using both the simplified formulas to compute lateral ground displacement during earthquakes and the microtremor measurement techniques. The accuracy and reliability of the proposed method are investigated through the strong motion simulations with the geological information and S-wave velocity profiles estimated from microtremor surveys at the damaged sites for the past huge earthquakes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で導出した既存宅地の地表水平変位の簡易算定法は,既往の手法に比べて,解の見通しが抜群に優れており,住宅の設計実務への適用・普及において格段に有利である.また,本研究成果により,宅地の造成記録と建設時の地盤調査データに簡単な微動観測を追加するだけで,地震時の地盤変状被害の発生の有無を予測できるようになり,従来は経験的・定性的に行われてきた宅地の地震リスク評価を,力学的・定量的に行うことが可能となるため,その工学的意義は極めて高い.