Clarification of low-frequency noise transmission into house and validation of its soundproofing measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Tetsuya  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80282995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大嶋 拓也  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (40332647)
安田 洋介  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (90456187)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords音環境 / 低周波音 / 遮音 / 騒音伝搬 / 音響計測 / 数値解析 / 家屋 / 窓 / 建築環境・設備 / 音・振動環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding low-frequency sound from outdoors into house, a series of research was conducted by numerical analysis, scale model and real scale experiments: 1) clarification of noise propagation characteristics around house, 2) examination of sound source measures for household equipment, 3) clarification of sound transmission phenomenon into the house , 4) verification of field measurement method of low-frequency sound insulation performance of facade, 5) verification of the effects of various soundproofing measures for wooden house. It was clarified that noise distribution around house changes drastically due to the adjacent house and the fence, and the possibility of noise reduction by the position of equipment. Regarding sound insulation of house, a low-frequency procedure for field measurement method was proposed, and the experiments demonstrated the soundproofing effects of the combination of wall lining and double window system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年家庭用設備機器や風力発電所等の低周波音が社会問題となる中、居住者側の住宅防音対策の必要性も高まっている。本研究では、隣戸間の設備機器と外構塀の配置により騒音低減の可能性が示され、設備機器の設置指針に資する情報を提供した。また、新たに国際規格となった低周波領域の現場遮音測定法の問題点を指摘し、改良点の提案を行った。さらに、低周波音に弱い軽量木造住宅の防音対策として、従来経験的に行われてきた壁の内張工法による重量化および内窓設置による二重窓の効果に関して、行政の防音対策指針や建材メーカの部材開発に役立つ系統的な測定例が得られた。