Indoor environment related to home dampness and risk management for occupants healthy life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Kenichi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (50293494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三田村 輝章  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10406027)
鍵 直樹  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (20345383)
金澤 伸浩  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (40315619)
白石 靖幸  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (50302633)
篠原 直秀  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (50415692)
坂口 淳  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (90300079)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsダンプネス / 室内環境 / 健康リスク / リスクマネジメント / リスク認知 / シックハウス / 住宅 / 健康影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The indoor dampness was associated with allergic symptoms among children, however the causal mechanisms was not be revealed yet. Authors have already proposed the estimation method of indoor dampness using the results of occupants' self-reported answer to questions about visible vapor condensation, visible mould growth and so on during winter season. The dampness index revealed an association between indoor dampness and health-related symptoms. The dose-response relationships between indoor dampness and adverse health effects were presented using the dampness index. In addition, we have tried to compare the dampness index and several measured results such as indoor temperature and humidity of each house. The median relative humidity in each dampness rank was higher at higher rank of indoor dampness. This tendency was statistically significant for both a living room and a bed room, and indoor humidity at rank 1 was significantly lower than that at rank 3 and rank 4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ダンプネスに対するリスク認知を適切に評価する手法を提案した。健康リスクを認識していても,ダンプネスによる室内環境汚染を防除できていない実態が把握できたため,リスクマネジメントの観点から,居住者に対するリテラシーを涵養する何らかのしかけが必要であることが窺える。また,国際的にはダンプネスと真菌との関連性が注目されているが,真菌汚染を適切に評価する手法は確立されている訳ではない。本研究の範囲では,室内の真菌については十分な知見を得ることができなかった。今後,微生物や化学物質との関連性が明らかになれば,健康リスクが低減された住環境の構築に繋がるものと大いに期待できる。