Models of Resettlement of Group Relocation and Everyday Life Restructuring for Resilient Community in 30% Population Decrease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORI Suguru  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80333631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗山 尚子  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00362757)
野村 理恵  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20599104)
池添 純子 (奥山純子)  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 講師 (50515624)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords集団移転 / コミュニティ / 合意形成 / 意思決定 / 東日本大震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to focus on group relocation and its method, which became widely known after the Great East Japan Earthquake, and to obtain the developmental knowledge that leads to the redesign of the reconstruction policy in the age of 30% population reduction. The following analysis was performed. (1) overview and typology of group relocation projects in the Great East Japan Earthquake, (2) systematic evaluation of housing reconstruction and resettlement due to high ground relocation in the Tohoku disaster area, (3) comparative analysis of the institutional frame of group relocation in pilot cases, (4) living area reconstruction and action research in community relocation. Based on these achievements, we analyzed and examined measures for resettlement of people in the disaster area and regeneration / reconstruction of an independent and sustainable living environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大災害からの復元力の根本的な源はコミュニティである。今後も十数年にわたり各地で実施される復興まちづくりについて、コミュニティの再編と継承の視点からみたその“あり方”と“進め方”という現実的かつ根本的な問題に近接した臨床的・発展的知見を示し得た本研究の成果は、現代的な人権倫理に基づく地域コミュニティを支える基幹政策、および、ソーシャル・キャピタルの再生・再構築へ向けての実用的な復興支援方策に繋がることが期待できる。