Study on a supply method of wooden emergency temporary housing corresponding to disaster and local characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Tsukasa  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (70356062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MALY Elizabeth  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (00636467)
内田 晃  北九州市立大学, 地域戦略研究所, 教授 (60438299)
井内 加奈子  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (60709187)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords木造応急仮設住宅 / 地域住宅計画 / 地域運営 / 国際比較 / 仮設住宅の転用 / 住宅の地域性 / 住宅生産体制 / 地域活性化 / 住宅の地域制 / 地域性 / 被災者事情対応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the cooperation of Fukushima Prefecture, we analyzed problems related to the construction, relocation, reuse, conversion, maintenance and long-term use of wooden temporary housing. We also examined and arranged the use of wooden emergency temporary housing according to the type and scale of disaster, referring to cases such as the Unzen Fugendake disaster, the Kumamoto earthquake, and the Kii Peninsula heavy rainfall disaster.
In addition to summarizing the regional housing plan, we also examined the regional characteristics according to the climate of the region and the use of wooden temporary housing in consideration of regional revitalization, together with case studies in China, Italy and Hawaii.
Based on the above, the city and building plan of wooden emergency temporary housing according to the type, scale, locality, period of use, conversion, etc. of the disaster, as well as the structure and method of use in the construction method, were arranged.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、今後起こりうる様々な自然災害に対して、被災後の復興に立ち上がる気力を養う時期に過ごす仮設住宅のあるべき使用に関し、その自然災害の種類、規模及び地域性に応じた供給手法を提言するものである。その中でも木造応急仮設住宅は地元の資源を使用し、地元の建設関連業者によって建設されるため、被災直後の疲弊した地域経済の活性化に大いに役立つものである。
東日本大震災では福島県の中心に多様な構工法による多数の木造応急仮設住宅が建設され、一部では10年というこれまでにない長期利用を行なわれた。その問題点を災害の種類、規模や地域性の観点から整理した本研究の成果は実用的であり、その社会的意義は大きい。