Cooperative Function of Peripheral and Central Visual Field on Spatial Perception in Walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Yohsuke  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00361444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加戸 啓太  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60727379)
宗方 淳  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80323517)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords周辺視 / 中心視 / 仮想環境 / 建築計画 / 注視特性 / 歩行空間 / 探索歩行 / 歩行特性 / 空間把握
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reveal the following with subjective experiments using immersive virtual environment technology.
1) the effect of changes in path width on subjects' distance perception and gaze characteristics, 2) the relationship between spatial localization accuracy and visual field area due to landmarks, 3) the effect of distance between steps and bends on subjects' gaze and gait characteristics, 4) the effect of correct or incorrect spatial localization criteria instructions on the identification time of previously viewed streets, 5) the mental burden of passing unevenness caused by columns, and 6) the "sign display height" that allows for the most visible and stable walking, 7) Effect of the shape of the approach space connected to the atrium space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、被験者が現実空間を自由に行動できる状況で実験データ収集し、そのデータをもとに能動的な空間把握における中心視・周辺視の役割を検証しようとするものであり、これまで医学・心理学の分野でおこなわれてきた実験室的な研究にはなかった新しい探査領域を切り開くものである。研究成果として、人間の視覚特性を利用したわかりやすい歩行空間の構成や誘導サインの仕組の開発といった、安全で快適な建築空間を計画するための実践的な知識が獲得できると予想する。またロボット工学やロービジョンケアなどの建築以外の分野でも本研究成果が寄与する可能性がある。