Architectural Comprehensive Study on the World Heritage Value of Japanese Style Rooms "Washitsu"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Shuichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任教授 (00199853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 盟児  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (20249973)
稲葉 信子  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (20356273)
高田 光雄  京都美術工芸大学, 工芸学部, 教授 (30127097)
内田 青蔵  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (30277686)
服部 岑生  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 名誉教授 (40009527)
藤井 恵介  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 名誉教授 (50156816)
亀井 靖子  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (50386083)
岡 絵理子  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (60346187)
小沢 朝江 (小澤 朝江)  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (70212587)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords和室 / 文化遺産 / 住宅 / 日本建築 / 生活文化 / 世界遺産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese-style rooms are inseparable from not only Japanese architectural culture but also Japanese lifestyle culture. However, the number of new Japanese-style rooms is rapidly decreasing in Japan today, and it is feared that the Japanese-style rooms will be abolished without any respect on their importance. In such a condition, we make a new material to fully explain the Japanese-style rooms' deep relationship with the architectural culture and the life culture in Japan, and its unique characteristics in the world history. It can broadly inform the international community of the cultural meaning of the Japanese-style rooms. This research effectively collects knowledge from various specialized fields of architecture on the topic, and also adds knowledge from other fields to clarify the cultural uniqueness of the Japanese-style rooms. It is for making the international community regard the Japanese-style rooms as the valuable cultural assets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)有形文化としての和室の特異性に関して、中世の会所に始まり現代建築の和室に至る構法、内部空間、外部との関係等の属性の共通点と多様性の幅を見極めた。無形文化としての和室の特異性に関しては、近世以降の関連資料の中の和室に関する記述を抽出、整理し、時代による変化もあわせて明らかにした。(2)和室の核になる空間構成要素がいつどのように成立したかを明らかにし、それが継承され変容させられていく歴史的な過程の解明を行った。(3)私達の住宅での和室の位置付けの変化を明らかにした。(4)無形文化遺産条約など国際的枠組みにおける和室の位置付けを明確にした上で、成果を広く公表する単行本の原案を作成した。