Deployment possibility of the aged day care facility maintenance by the new management organization in mountainous and island area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZONO MAHITO  山口大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (60164208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牛島 朗  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40625943)
三島 幸子  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (50803277)
佐藤 知子 (大庭知子)  九州産業大学, 建築都市工学部, 准教授 (90823823)
山本 幸子  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (30509526)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高齢者通所介護施設 / 中山間・島嶼地域 / 新たな運営主体 / 民家活用 / 運営主体 / 民家活用施設 / 非営利組織 / 社会福祉協議会 / 医療法人 / NPO / 過疎地域 / 民家再生 / 高齢者福祉 / 要介護認定者 / 社会福祉法人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the mountainous and island area, on the basis of the viewpoint that maintenance of the small-scale day care facility which utilized the existing architecture stocks, such as closed school, private house etc. by the nonprofit organizations and the division of roles and cooperation with the fundamental facilities of established social welfare corporation are effective, I held the survey and theoretical examination.
I proposed the new methodology which utilizes the existing stocks (vacant house, empty store, closed school, nursery school etc.) as the welfare facilities by the social welfare corporation, social welfare council and NPO, and the district-facilities network and comprehensive management system they are effective in the rationalization and improvement in the level of welfare services by the nonprofit organization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過疎地域の「持続可能なコミュニティ」を目指すには、定住・就業支援施策を中心に子育て世帯支援と高齢者の医療・福祉サービス水準向上が重要で、既存建築を活用した地域福祉拠点整備と施設運営システムの構築が主要政策課題である。施設利用圏を単位とした需要把握とサービス体制整備と共に、未整備地域における施設立地促進とサービス水準向上が重要で、介護ニーズの地域性や地域資産との連携に着目しサービス体制を検討した研究等の蓄積はあるが、中山間・島嶼地域における運営主体に着目した施設立地効果と建築特性に関し地域施設計画・建築計画の観点から取組んだ研究は少ない。