Dynamics of Housing and Urban Structure in Industrial Cities in SETOUCHI Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Shigetomo  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (60195203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒瀬 武史  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (50598597)
牛島 朗  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (40625943)
橋田 竜兵  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 学術協力研究員 (20815063)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsハウジング / 都市形成 / 近代化 / 工業都市 / 社宅 / 瀬戸内 / 建築 / 都市計画 / 近代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the urban formation of 25 industrial cities located in the coastal area of the Seto Inland Sea. As a result, cities are categorized based on industrial characteristics, geographical conditions, and location of factories, and the characteristics of each category are analyzed.
The research team conducted field and historical document surveys to understand the housing supply during the urbanization period of the typical cases in each category. Consequently, it was found that the ideal form of the industrial city differs depending on the development period of the city and industrial attributes. In terms of housing, it was found that the housing supplier has changed significantly in each period, by private sectors before WWII; by the Housing Corporation during the war; by local governments (public housing construction) after the war. The design of residential units and neighborhoods have changed accordingly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少社会を迎えた日本では,縮退を見据えた新たな都市再生手法が模索されており,拡大期に形成された居住地に対するエリアマネジメントの導入や立地コントロールなどが検討されている。そこでは既存の居住地への働きかけがテーマとなることから,歴史的文脈を把握することがこれまで以上に重要になっている。本研究は,近代期に著しい発展を遂げた瀬戸内工業都市を事例として,都市形成に大きな影響を及ぼすハウジングの展開から近代化の特性を把握したものであり,近代都市計画史およびハウジング史としての学術的意義を有するとともに,今後の都市施策にも役立つ成果といえる。