Project/Area Number |
17H03364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Homma Riken 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (60284741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柿本 竜治 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (00253716)
内山 忠 熊本大学, 熊本創生推進機構, 准教授 (20351843)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 洪水被害 / レジリエンス / 衛星画像 / ドローン / ミャンマー / 避難計画 / 地域防災計画 / 農村集落 / 洪水災害 / 被害想定 / 避難・減災計画 / 仮設住宅 / リスク評価 / 住民アンケート / 防災意識 / フィールド調査 / サイクロン / 自然災害 / 洪水 / UAV / 減災計画 / 災害履歴 / 発展途上国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to build a "developing country-type resilience evaluation model" for disaster mitigation town planning against natural disasters (cyclones and heavy rains and floods) in developing countries. We analyzed situation of heavy rainfall and flood damage in Ayeyarwady State and Mon State of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar by remote sensing technology with satellite image and aerial photography by UAV. Also we proposed a resilience evaluation model of a rural village with local residents interviews and census data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的な特徴として、途上国の自立的で持続可能な減災計画に関する地域課題解決型の実践的研究である。ミャンマー国内ではほとんどの地方都市・集落で実効的な防災計画が策定されておらず、この研究成果をそれぞれの地域の状況に適応させることで、ミャンマー全土に適用できるものと考える。そして、構築する途上国型減災モデルを一般化することで、防災計画が未整備である東南アジアの途上国の地方都市・集落にとって有用な手法となる。また、本研究はミャンマーの大学及び地方政府と連携した国際共同研究であり、学術的にも社会的にも国際貢献に資する研究である。