Systematization of vacant land design technique to promote public use of vacant space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Endo Arata  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (40292891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋田 典子  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (20447345)
窪田 亜矢  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任教授 (30323520)
泉山 塁威  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40774055)
園田 聡  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 研究員 (60773950)
星野 裕司  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 准教授 (70315290)
長濱 伸貴  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (70461134)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords空地 / 空き地 / 空地デザイン / 公共的利用 / 空地マネジメント / パブリックスペース / 空地アーバニズム / 空き地の資源化 / 空き地の都市計画 / プレイスメイキング / エリアマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to create public use of vacant lots, it is effective to proceed with vacant lot design according to the following stages of design thinking.
That is, risk management of safety and neighborhood harmony, maintenance management according to the shared vacant lot image, active vacant lot modification and vacant lot utilization, create and development of usage image by prototype utilization, mechanism to continue proper use and management of vacant lot, and so on.
The following comprehensive approach is effective not only for designing open spaces on the surface, but also for extending the impact of public use to areas and cities. In other words, vacant lot management with economies of scale, vacant lot design that enhances the resilience of urban areas, security restoration and vitality restoration through vacant lot utilization, vacant lot design that creates new daily use and daily living place, and urban space reorganization utilizing vacant lot is there.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少による「都市の縮小」を背景として都市内に増加する「空き地」を対象に、従来は曖昧だった空き地に関する基本概念(空き地の分類、空き地管理の分類、空き地の価値分類)を整理した上で、空き地を地域の資源として公共的に利用するための「空地デザイン」のあり方と、それを社会実装するためのプロセスの要点を、デザイン思考の観点から明らかにした。縮小する都市では将来の土地利用の不確実が高く、都市・エリアの計画に長期的観点から空き地の利活用を位置づけることが困難であることから、一つの空き地の利活用を生み出すことから周辺にその影響を波及させていく視点に立った「エリアに広がる空地デザイン」のアプローチを整理した。