Verification of Reconstruction Process after Great East Japan Earthquake Focused on Subjectivity of Victims and Involvement of Experts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Toshiya  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (50409497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤賀 雅人  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 准教授 (10593197)
新井 信幸  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20552409)
宮城 孝  法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (70276864)
谷下 雅義  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30242001)
仁平 典宏  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, その他 (40422357)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords被災者 / 仮設住宅 / 震災復興 / 南海トラフ巨大地震 / 土地区画整理事業 / 事業見直し / 地区レベル / まちづくり専門家 / 住宅再建 / 計画調整 / 地域協働 / プロセスデザイン / 持続可能性 / 小さな地域単位 / リスクコミュニケーション / グループワーク / 防災集団移転促進事業 / 災害公営住宅 / 災害危険区域 / 復興計画 / 計画立案 / 事業調整 / 事業期間 / 事業費 / 様々な解釈が可能な復興計画 / 計画調整を行う専門家 / 一筆単位で指定した災害危険区域 / 戸建・長屋形式の災害公営住宅 / 土地区画整理事業の見直し / 自主的な住宅再建 / 都市計画 / 防災 / 地域再生 / プロセス評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compares and verifies the reconstruction process of Rikuzentakata City, which has been planned to be large-scaled and prolonged, into four periods, which are the plan period, project introduction period, project reconsideration period, and project promotion period. It was clarified that both the government and residents' efforts, the involvement of experts, and the changes in the consciousness and behavior of the victims as the project progressed. In addition, the peculiarities of the Rikuzentakata city's reconstruction project in comparison with other municipalities, its factors, and the role of experts involved in district-level planning and projects were clarified. Based on that, we proposed the principle of both the hard and soft reconstruction process design for the Nankai Trough earthquake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、仮設住宅の長期居住に至った被災者を震災復興の主体として設定し、学際的な研究チームにより、これまで学術研究が踏み込まなかった陸前高田市の復興プロセス、すなわち、大規模化・長期化して空き区画率が高い土地区画整理事業をはじめとした特異なプロセスとまちづくり専門家の役割について他の市町村と比較・検証し、南海トラフ巨大地震に備えたハードとソフト両面の復興プロセス・デザインの原則を導いた点に学術的・社会的な意義がある。