Occurrence probability of the gigantic fire whirls observed in the 1923 Kanto Earthquake in contemporary cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management
Principal Investigator
Himoto Keisuke  国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 主任研究官 (90436527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 吉彦  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 防火研究グループ, グループ長 (70212157)
成瀬 友宏  国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 室長 (50237624)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords市街地火災 / 地震火災 / 火災旋風 / 火災 / 関東大震災 / 延焼シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fire whirl is a tornado-like vortex of flame associated with urban fires, which would cause extensive human and property damages if occurred. However, to date, the occurrence condition of fire whirls has not been fully investigated. The issues that have been addressed in this study are as follows: 1) development of a statistical model for the post-earthquake ignition probability considering inter-earthquake heterogeneity; 2) development of a similarity model for the temperature field downwind of a fire source in cross-wind for reducing computational cost of fire spread simulation; and 3) wind tunnel experiments for investigating the occurrence conditions of fire whirls. These results can be used to evaluate the occurrence probability of fire whirls in contemporary cities by integrating them into the fire spread simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
火災旋風の発生は,地震時等に発生が予想される市街地火災の被害を飛躍的に拡大させる可能性がある.このため,発生のメカニズムについて実験的・理論的な分析が加えられることはあったが,実際の市街地でどの程度の危険性が想定されるのか,明らかになっていなかった.本研究では,火災延焼に関する数値シミュレーションの結果を活用することで,実験的な分析の結果を実際の市街地での評価に拡張できるようにした.