| Project/Area Number |
17H03371
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
INABA Nobuko 筑波大学, 芸術系, 名誉教授 (20356273)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
斎藤 英俊 京都女子大学, 家政学部, 客員教授 (30271589)
平賀 あまな 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 特任准教授 (90436270)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 文化的景観 / 農業遺産 / 世界遺産 / 持続可能な開発 / 保護・保全 / 里山 / 農業景観 / SATOYAMAイニシアチブ / SATOYAMAイニシアティブ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Cultural Landscape, as it is a heritage concept which deals with culture and nature in an integrated manner contributing to the sustainability of our society, is an area for which policies and programs are to be developed for its protection. Among such Cultural Landscapes, agricultural lands and their landscapes are selected as the targets of the research. Selecting agricultural landscapes from those protected as UNESCO World Heritage sites, FAO GIAHS sites and other internationally recognized sites, surveys and analyses on the various points such as methods of value assessment and zoning, the range of administrative systems employed for their protection, the influences of higher agricultural policies and business, were conducted aiming at identifying issues for further consideration.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
農業に関わる文化的景観には、伝統的な土地の管理から農業信仰に関わる行事まで、有形と無形の遺産的価値の統合、文化と自然の保全手法の統合、生物多様性戦略への貢献など、持続可能な地域社会づくりに向けての、遺産の統合的把握のための主要な要素が凝縮されていると同時に、保全の主たる対象である農地、二次林、草原そのものが地域の生業の維持ともかかわるところから、地域の総合的な政策と保全との関係をどのように築いていくかを考える上で、具体的な課題が抽出可能な研究領域である。本研究成果は、農業遺産保護分野における現在の政策課題の有効性の検証、今後のあり方を探るための指針の構築に貢献する意義を有している。