Reconstructing the History of Japanese Esoteric Religion from the Perspectives of Architecture, Buddhism Documents and Records, and Arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University (2018-2021)
Kyoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Tsuneto  京都府立大学, 文学部, 特任教授 (00142018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平 雅行  京都先端科学大学, 人文学部, 特任教授 (10171399)
藤井 雅子  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20440084)
坪内 綾子  日本女子大学, 文学部, 助教 (20794811)
永村 眞  日本女子大学, 文学部, 研究員 (40107470)
中川 委紀子  日本女子大学, 文学部, 研究員 (70618991)
冨島 義幸  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80319037)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords聖教 / 事相 / 教相 / 根来寺 / 智積院 / 真義真言教団 / 法会 / 新義真言 / 文書・聖教 / 教相・事相 / 美術 / 建築史 / 事相・教相 / 建築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a schematic division between the Kogi Shingon Sect, which emphasizes the actuality of the teachings, and the Shingi Shingon Sect, which emphasizes the doctrines of the teachings. At a temple of the Kogi sect, not only the conferring of priesthood and the transmission of various Dharma rings, but also the creation, copying, and study of the Sangyo scriptures and Buddhist rituals were conducted. On the other hand, there is a dearth of historical data on the actual status of Shingi Sect temples.
In addition to the previous studies, a new survey of the Chishakuin Temple archives was conducted to clarify the actual state of the temples. As a result of the collection of these documents, a network of study and transmission based on copying and borrowing of sacred texts was confirmed among Koyasan, Daigoji, and many local temples. The reality of medieval esoteric Buddhist temples was clarified. It also led to a revision of the understanding of the cult in a Shingi and Kogi Sect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真義真言宗関係寺院所蔵の聖教(仏教関係文書・記録)を調査・蒐集することによって、事相(密教の実践)中心の密教史や、教相(密教理論)面での思想的研究に限られていた仏教史を再構築することが可能となった。中世における真言宗僧達は密教修法のみ、あるいは仏教の学術的な修学のみを実践するのではなく、両者を包括した多面的な修学活動を行っていた。また、それを実現するために、特定の寺院に定住するのではなく、寺院間や教団を越えた僧侶達の頻繁な移動があり、またそのことによって聖教が地方寺院にまで伝播した。
既存の中世密教史の理解への変革を迫ると共に、近世以降の教団形成史にも新たな視点をもたらすことができた。