Study on Disaster Prevention and Restoration after Disasters of Historical Buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Ryuta  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (40272364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 治  工学院大学, 総合研究所(付置研究所), 教授 (50317343)
永井 康雄  山形大学, 工学部, 教授 (30207972)
太記 祐一  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (10320277)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歴史的建造物 / 文化財防災 / 災害復旧 / 自然災害 / 防災 / 保存 / 活用 / 海外事例 / 予防 / 地震 / 火災 / 水害 / 文化財 / 制度 / 安全 / 防火 / イタリア / 復旧 / 建築保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary for us to conserve historical buildings and to prevent damages from disasters. However, some reasons make it difficult. For example, it occurs inconvenience to adopt a modern disaster-prevention technology to the historical buildings built in past time. And it is also difficult to conserve these buildings without losing the cultural assert value. These problems are not only in Japan but also in foreign countries. It has become pressing issues in each country recently. Our research tries to investigate the actual condition of European countries that are advanced for architectural conservation, and we examine the measures of our country in the future. We visited Italy, Portugal, France, Netherland, Australia, Britain, and Germany, etc., and interviewed people involved. Also, we tried to find the problems and discussed the solutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先達から受け継いだ歴史遺産を災害から守り、後世に伝えていくのは現代人の義務であろう。一方で、歴史的建造物の防災を検討する際、一般の建造物で採用されている手法をそのまま応用することは困難なことが多く、技術的にも法制度の面でも、特殊な手法を採用せざるを得ないことも少なくない。これは諸外国でも同様であり、さまざまな工夫によって対処している。そのため、わが国の今後の文化財防災を検討するうえで、各国で行われている手法を調べることは十分に社会的意義があると考える。また、本研究は、建築史学、建築構造学、建築防災学、建築法制度等、さまざまな研究成果を統合する必要がある、新たな研究領域でもある。