Alloy Design of High-Entropy Alloys Based on Screening Hypothesis and Statistical Decision Principle and Fabrications of New Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2021)
Tohoku University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Akira  兵庫県立大学, 産学連携・研究推進機構, 教授 (40250815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 網谷 健児  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 特任准教授 (30463798)
湯葢 邦夫  九州大学, 工学研究院, 学術研究員 (00302208)
和田 武  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10431602)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高エントロピー合金 / 稠密六方構造 / 価電子濃度 / 合金設計 / 配置エントロピー / 混合エントロピー / 理想エントロピー / 高エントロピーバルク金属ガラス / オスミウム / 3d後期遷移金属 / 六方稠密構造 / 準正則溶体近似 / 相互作用パラメータ / 過剰エントロピー / 面心立方構造 / 体心立方構造 / 計算機科学 / 遷移金属 / 臨界パーコレーション / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 母相 / 鎖状連結原子 / パーコレーション / 準結晶 / 定比化合物 / 等原子分率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An alloy design for high entropy alloys was established in the present study by combining thermodynamic calculations and valence election concentration control. Representative achievements were high entropy bulk metallic glass (HE-BMG) with critical diameter of 18 mm, and a single hcp and fcc HEA in Ir-Rh-Ru-W-Mo alloy system. Furthermore, precise thermodynamically calculations revealed that there exists a relationship of mixing entropy (Smix) being greater than configuration entropy (Sconfig) as Smix > Sconfig in some of existing HEAs. The present study revealed the truth of entropy, which is the basis of HEAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来、作製が困難であった稠密六方構造を有する高エントロピー合金(HEA)の作製に連続して成功した点で学術的意義をもつ。さらに、HEAの語源の由来となっているエントロピーについて、従来、紋切型に配置のエントロピー(Sconfig)で分類されていた常識に疑問を呈するとともに、熱力学的に精緻に混合エントロピーを計算して、HEAにおけるエントロピーの根源に迫る研究を展開した。現在、世界中で研究が隆盛をきわめている人工知能(AI)、マテリアルズインフォマティックス、機械学習などの基礎データに関する深遠な理解を与えるものであり、きわめて高い学術的意義を有する。