Synthesis and functions of new carbon allotrope by topotactic carbonization of molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Toshihiro SHIMADA  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10262148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳瀬 隆  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00640765)
川村 史朗  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (80448092)
山口 誠  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90329863)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords炭素材料 / 高圧 / 有機分子 / 超高圧 / 有機分子結晶 / 炭素固体 / 重合 / トポタクティック / 第一原理計算 / 有機結晶 / アルカリ金属 / 炭素系材料 / 高圧合成 / ラマン分光 / 計算科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project is to synthesize new carbon-based materials and pursue their functions. The synthesis is based on the high temperature and high pressure processing of molecular solids. The results of this project are as follows: (1) We synthesized large aromatic molecules containing nitrogen, and applied 5GPa pressure at room temperature. We detected dimers and trimers in the processed solids, and concluded that partial polymerization occurred. One of them showed ordered peaks in X-ray diffraction. (2) We synthesized polyhydridecarbine, which has sp3 network carbon structure with hydrogen termination and applied high pressure and high temperature. Crystalline solid with a lattice constant similar to Z-carbon, a rare allotrope of carbon. (3) New processing of g-C3N4, a photocatalyst, was studied and established some strategies to obtain materials with excellent photocatalytic activities. Those results were analyzed with ab initio calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい炭素材料の開発の方法論として、「有機分子性固体の高温高圧処理による分子の炭素骨格を残した固体の合成」という概念を提案し、実証実験を進めた。結果として、高圧だけで重合を起こす分子の発見、第一原理計算によるその反応機構の解明を行うことができた。さらに、光触媒の新規調製法などの開発を行った。本研究はその第一段階を終えたが、今後はこれらの研究を融合させて、新しい炭素材料を数多く生み出しその機能を開拓したい。