Stabilization of proton carriers in rare-earth elements containing glasses; new developments of intermediate-temperature fuel cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nishii Junji  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (60357697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤岡 正弥  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (40637740)
海住 英生  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (70396323)
小俣 孝久  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (80267640)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酸化物 / ガラス / イオン / イオン伝導 / プロトン / プロトン伝導 / 結晶化 / 分相 / 燃料電池 / 希土類元素 / アルカリイオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is the development of high proton conductive electrolyte glass for the intermediate temperature fuel cell operating between 250-500℃. Using our original alkali-proton substitution method (APS), following two research issues were conducted; (1) optimization of composition of phosphate glass containing rare-earth elements, (2) sustention of high proton conductivity for long time. A phosphate glass containing 35 mol% NaO1/2 and 5 mol% GdO3/2 exhibited the conductivity of 0.002 S/cm for 500 h at 310℃. The phase separation and subsequent crystallization were occurred after 500 h. On the other hand, the quadrupole mass spectrometry revealed that the desorption temperature of H2O molecule from the glass were located above 450℃. Therefore, the progress of proton conductivity is expected by the further composition improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、電解質としてのガラスは結晶材料に比べて劣ると認識されてきたが、申請者らは独自に開発したプロトン導入法により、これを覆す成果を得ており、本研究はその基礎をなすものである。本研究の実施によって得られる プロトン伝導体は、中温域燃料電池の実現だけでなく水蒸気電解や水素分離へも応用可能であり、その効果はエネルギー関連技術全体へと波及する。本研究の成果は、エネルギーシステム構築に必要な基盤技術とそれを支える基礎科学に大きな進展をもたらし、学術上はもちろんのこと、エネルギー問題に直面する社会の未来に対しても有益な礎を築くことが期待される。