Project/Area Number |
17H03382
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三浦 章 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10603201)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 窒化物薄膜 / 酸窒化物薄膜 / 液相法 / 低温窒化 / ゲル膜 / 窒化物 / 酸窒化物 / 薄膜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, new processes to obtain thin films of metal nitrides or metal oxynitrides at rather mild conditions have been studied. Gel films prepared by the sol-gel process were reacted with a liquid phase of a low-temperature molten salt containing nitrogen, or heat-treated with various nitrogen-containing compounds. Oxide gel films were heat-treated in an electric furnace, where urea was placed upstream, under a nitrogen flow. Cu3N or TaON thin films were obtained by this heat-treatment with copper oxide or tantalum oxide thin films prepared by a liquid phase process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
溶液法による膜形成と尿素を用いた窒化反応により、金属窒化物や酸窒化物薄膜を、様々な基板上に容易に形成できる手法を見出した。本手法では、金属窒化物薄膜および酸窒化物薄膜を得るために、容易に手に入る尿素粉末を窒素源として用いており、窒化反応において有毒なアンモニアガスを用いる必要がないことが大きな特徴である。 今回見出した手法を他の系に適用することが可能となれば、金属窒化物薄膜あるいは酸窒化物が容易に得られることから、窒化物薄膜あるいは酸窒化物薄膜の研究の大きく進展し、さらに、応用の拡大が期待できる。