Design and Power Generation of Tilted Multilayers via the Transverse Seebeck Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yuzuru  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40261606)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱電変換 / 電気・電子材料 / 非対角熱電効果 / 非対角熱電デバイス / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to fabricate tilted-multilayer-type power modules based on the off-diagonal thermoelectric (ODTE) effect, wherein the electric current flows perpendicular to the temperature gradient, we performed computer simulation and designed several prototype modules. Consequently, we have confirmed the occurrence of the ODTE effect. The output power was proved to depend on the relative thickness of the TE material, as well as the tilted angle of the module and the highest power was demonstrated to occur at around the relative thickness of ~0.1 and the angle of ~30 degree. In the actually fabricated modules, diffusion of constituent elements was confirmed to deteriorate the output power. Nevertheless, the highest output power was higher than that obtained from the conventional pai-type TE modules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまであまり注目されていなかった、電流⊥熱流型の熱電発電モジュールの実現に向け、基礎研究によりその実現の可能性が高まるとともに、異種材料間の相互拡散を抑制する課題があることがわかった。この課題は、今後製造法を検討することで克服できる可能性が高い。
社会的には、膨大な100℃以下の低温排熱を熱リサイクルにより電力に変換するニーズが増えており、本研究開発は、こうした方面への応用が期待される。