Penta-graphene: Development and Creation of Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawazoe Yoshiyuki  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 名誉教授 (30091672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ベロスルドフ ロディオン  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10396517)
尾上 順  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50241245)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsペンタグラフェン / 理論材料設計 / 五角形のみからなる擬平面図形 / 新規な物性の発現 / デバイス応用 / 建築材料への応用 / 超大規模シミュレーション計算 / 独自開発第一原理計算法TOMBO / (擬)二次元構造物質 / 第一原理計算 / マテリアルズインフォマティックス / 二次元磁性体 / 二次元圧電材料 / 二次元分子吸着・触媒材料 / 原子構造最適化 / カーボン材料 / 負のポアソン比 / 全電子混合基底法 / 五員環 / ナノ炭素構造体 / 第一原理シミュレーション計算 / 全電子混合基底法TOMBO / 五員環構造 / 原子欠陥・置換 / 磁性 / 実験的創製 / 原子欠陥 / 置換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have used ab initio simulation, by which without any experimental parameters, atomic structures and physico-chemical properties in any materials could be estimated, and we applied it to penta-graphene structures with several atomic species. Since this geometric structure realizes negative Poisson's ratio in general, we applied to macroscopic archtechure research. We have also studied properties of materials related to normal graphene, and clearly understood the specific properties in penta-graphene. To understand correctly the chemical reactions, including catalytic reaction, it is necessary to keep electronic states excited. We have implemented as the first trial this time dependent Shroedinger equation solver into our original ab initio simulation program TOMBO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来は2次元に囚われ、薄膜構造の検討がなされていなかった。本研究では、この盲点を重点的に調べ、正五角形のみでの(擬)平面タイリングを可能とした。その応用の一つが炭素の構造体ペンタグラフェンであり、発見から現在までに既に400件の引用がなされている。合成に成功すれば、新規物性が発現するため、有用なデバイス応用による高度情報化社会への寄与が可能となる。負のポアソン比は幾何学構造のみに依存して決まりマクロな系でも同様の特性を示すため、建築用材料等への適用も可能である。