| Project/Area Number |
17H03385
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUMOTO HIROSHI 東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 教授 (50209459)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 伸聖 公益財団法人電磁材料研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (70205475)
青木 英恵 東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (60733920)
曹 洋 東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (50804598)
池田 賢司 公益財団法人電磁材料研究所, その他部局, 研究員(移行) (40769569)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | トンネル磁気誘電効果 / トンネル磁気光学効果 / トンネルファラデー効果 / ナノ複相構造薄膜 / 複機能物性 / 新複機能物性材料 / トンネル磁気抵抗効果 / 磁性金属 / 強誘電体 / 新機能物性材料 / 誘電体 / 光物性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Novel properties based on the nano-quantum effect have been created one after another by means of thin nano-double-phase structural films composed of magnetic nano-metallic particles and a ceramic matrix. In this study, the improvement of the "tunneling dielectric effect", in which the dielectric constant can be controlled by changing the magnetic field, has been achieved by combining materials, improving the deposition method, and controlling the microstructure of the film. Furthermore, we found a novel magneto-optic material, "Tunneling Faraday effect", which is about 40 times larger than that of "bismuth iron garnet", which is a practical material for optical communications at a wavelength of 1,550 nm, using a FeCo-Y-F-based nano-granular structure thin film.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新しい産業の創出には、新しい特性を有する材料の創製が重要なカギを握っている。本研究では、本グループで発見した「トンネル磁気誘電効果」および「トンネル磁気光学効果」の更なる特性向上に成功した。近未来において、全く新しいコンセプトに基づく磁気・光・誘電電子デバイスなどが創出される原動力になると予想される。特に本研究期間中に発見した「トンネルファラデー効果」は、現在使用されているYAG系材料が発見されて以来、45年ぶりにファラデー効果の特性を大幅に向上させた材料であり、今後の光デバイスの高機能化・小型化に貢献することが期待される。