Screening of Novel LED Nitride Phosphors using Vapor Phase Single Crystal Growth Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TODA KENJI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 研究教授 (20293201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 峰夫  新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (30149984)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蛍光体 / 希土類 / 窒化物 / 単結晶 / 構造解析 / 気相成長 / イオン結晶 / 結晶成長 / 光物性 / 無機工業化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
White LEDs have high luminous efficiency, long life, and low power consumption, making them a promising light source for the next generation. Phosphors play a role in converting excitation light from blue or UV LED to visible light. In this study, we synthesized several single crystals with novel compositions using our developed gas phase method and analyzed crystal structures. We proposed candidate materials for the new phosphor matrix crystals. We also found that the emission and nitride ions have a tendency to substitute specific sites in the phosphor matrix. Unique crystal structures have significant effects on the luminescence properties and chemical stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、新規蛍光体に対する母体結晶の複数の候補材料を提案できた。発光色は、緑・黄色・赤色など多岐にわたる。得られた単結晶の構造解析を行うことにより、粉末の構造解析では得られない精密な構造データを得ることができた。
本研究で得られた知見は、白色LEDを用いたより演色性(色の再現性)が高く明るいLED照明や、より鮮やかな液晶ディスプレイの実現に貢献できる。