Single Crystal Patterning beyond the Law of Nature by Laser and Optical Active Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU TAKAYUKI  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 特任教授 (60143822)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords単結晶パターニング / ガラス / 結晶化 / レーザー / 光アクティブ機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The origin and mechanism of the c-axis orientation along laser scanning direction were clarified from the viewpoints of surface energy and interfacial free energy between crystal and surrounding glassy phase. The mechanism of the c-axis rotation in laser-patterned ferroelastic Gd2(MoO4)3 single crystals was clarified. The orientation patterning of c-axis oriented LiNbO3 particles was realized, resulting in a new phase in laser-patterning engineering. The distribution model of composition fluctuations was proposed for the first time from the data on crystallization of oxide glasses, especially the relationship between crystalline phases and glass compositions. In the present study, the mechanism of crystal orientation in single crystal patterning beyond the providence of nature in oxide glasses by laser irradiations was clarified, leading to the development of innovative optical active devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、レーザー誘起結晶化法を用い、ガラス表面および内部にらせん状などの様々な形状を有する自然の摂理を超えると呼べる単結晶ラインを自在にパターニングし、革新的光アクティブデバイス創製に展開することを目的としたものである。本研究で得られた単結晶配向機構の解明、結晶軸回転機構の解明、組成ゆらぎ分布モデルを用いた不均一ナノ構造モデルの提案は、レーザー誘起結晶化法をさらに深化させ、結晶成長分野にブレイクスルーをもたらすと共に、 物質材料科学・工学の分野に多大な貢献をしている。得られた成果は、革新的機能材料の創出を目指す独創的な基盤研究であり、社会産業分野への波及効果は大きい。