New Development of Synthesis of New Compounds by Hydrothermal Reaction
Project/Area Number |
17H03388
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武井 貴弘 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (50324182)
柳田 さやか 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (40579794)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 水熱反応 / 結晶構造解析 / 超伝導体 / 光触媒 / 廃棄物 / リサイクル / ビスマス酸化物 / 物質探査 / 第一原理計算 / 新規化合物 / 結晶構造 / 電子構造 / 遷移金属フッ化物 / 赤色蛍光体 / 無機化合物 / 超伝導 / 蛍光体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"Hydrothermal Reaction" is an academic term used in geology for reactions inside the earth, and is a reaction mainly using water as a solvent under high temperature and high pressure condition. Inside the earth mineralization and crystal growth occur by hydrothermal reactions and they have been used for synthesis and crystal growth for inorganic compounds. In this study, the following results were obtained in the synthesis of inorganic compounds using hydrothermal reaction. (1) Discovery of new bismuth oxide and its characterization, (2) Synthesis of pyrochlore-type niobium and tantalum oxides and antibacterial properties of their silver ion-exchanged derivatives, (3) Discovery of new alkali metal niobium and tantalum fluorides and fluorescent properties of their Mn4+ doped derivatives
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水熱反応を用いた無機化合物の合成に関する研究は、ナノ粒子の粒子径および形態制御が主流である。それに対して一貫して物質探査を行い、新たな超伝導ビスマス酸化物や赤色蛍光を示すMn4+を含む新たな金属フッ化物を見い出すことができた。さらに半導体製造プロセスに使われる高純度シリカ製品の端材を出発物質として層状アルカリケイ酸塩を合成することができ、さらにその銀イオン交換体が抗菌性を有することを示した。以上のように水熱反応を用いて新たな化合物を合成し、その特性評価を行うと同時に廃棄物の再利用に関する知見を得ることができた。