Development of Bi-based Piezoelectric Materials with High Tc and d33 by Nano-domain Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
WADA Satoshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60240545)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsBT-BMT-BF系セラミックス / 圧電材料 / ナノドメインエンジニアリング / ナノドインエンジアリング / 高Tc / 高d定数 / ナノ/マクロ複合ドメイン構造 / 誘電・圧電特性 / 疑立方晶構造 / 誘電体物性 / 表面・界面物性 / ナノ材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, BNT-BMT-BF ceramics were prepared by conventional sintering method with different starting materials and their chemical compositions, and then, their piezoelectric properties were measured to obtain the maximum piezoelectric properties. As the results, the ceramics with the chemical composition of 11BNT-23BT-2BMT-64BF showed the maximum piezoelectric properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではナノドメイン(10nm以下)をマトリックスとし、島状のマクロドメイン(200nm程度)をナノドメインマトリックス中に均一に分散させることで高いTC(450℃)と分極処理を満足しつつ、800pC/Nを超える高い圧電d33定数を有する巨大圧電材料を創成できた。この点に学術的な意義があると考えている。これにより環境に優しい発電・医療・ロボット用アクチュエータ等を実現でき、この点に社会的な意義があると考えている。