Project/Area Number |
17H03392
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAGIRI Kiyofumi 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (30432248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
冨田 恒之 東海大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00419235)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 光触媒 / 金属酸窒化物 / 水溶性錯体 / 固体窒素源 / 自己組織化 / セラミックス / ナノ粒子 / 電気泳動堆積法 / ハイブリッド材料 / 泳動電着法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Inorganic photocatalysts are expected as materials that convert photoenergy into hydrogen energy. However, most of the photocatalysts currently in use do not fully utilize visible light, which accounts for the majority of solar energy, as in the photosynthetic system of plants. In addition, these photocatalysts are generally prepared by solid-state reactions with heat treatment at high temperatures, making it difficult to design them precisely on a nanoscale. Especially, the synthesis of metal oxynitride photocatalysts, which are promising candidates as visible light photocatalysts, requires the use of ammonia gas, which is extremely harmful, and this has obstructed the progress of research. In this study, we explored the molecular design of precursors and a new synthesis method using a safe and reliable process for the development of high-performance photocatalytic materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
光触媒となる無機半導体材料は、様々な新規物質が報告されており、非常に高い効率を示すものなども見出されている。しかし、物質そのものの評価が進む一方で、その合成法は従来から用いられてきた原料粉末を高温で焼成する手法から変わっていなかった。そのような背景において、本研究では前駆体となる材料を分子レベルあるいはナノスケールで設計し、それを用いることで合成反応の効率化やより安全かつ安価なプロセスへ転換することが可能なアプローチを提案することができた。その合成過程のメカニズムも明らかにしたことで学術的意義があり、また安全かつ安価なプロセスを提示することは実用化に向けて社会的意義も高いと考えられる。