Control of functionality by hybrid coordination at domain boundaries in strongly-correlated electron materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Horibe Yoichi  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80360048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 和磨  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60525236)
田中 啓文  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (90373191)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords局所構造 / ナノ構造 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 電子回折 / 電子顕微鏡 / 強相関電子系 / 表面・界面物性 / 電子顕微
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ceramics of Ca2-xSmxMnO4 were prepared by solid-state reaction method with Sm partial substitution into Ca sites of layered manganese oxide Ca2MnO4. Crystallographic and morphological features of structural domains were investigated by electron diffraction technique and bright- / dark- field imaging. As a result, in the Ca2-xSmxMnO4 x = 0.0 ~ 0.2, there are antiphase domains related to the discontinuity of the rotation pattern of the oxygen octahedron rotation along the c-axis. It was found that the domain structures depends on the Sm substitution amount x. Furthermore, theoretical calculation of electronic states related to local structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遷移金属イオン周りの環境の変化を利用した新しい機能性の開拓は、最近の材料分野で最も注目されるトピックの一つであり、多くの研究が行われている。材料中に存在する様々なドメインの界面近傍では、異なる結晶構造を反映した異常な環境が出現し得る。このようなドメインの界面に現れる、異常な環境を利用して、新奇物性の開拓が可能になると考えられる。実際に本研究の結果から、強相関電子材料におけるドメイン構造制御により、新しい物性発現の可能性が示唆された。