Control of physical properties of atomically-thin perovskite films and its application to high-performance dielectric devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Osada Minoru  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (10312258)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords2次元材料 / 酸化物ナノシート / 高誘電体 / 強誘電体 / 高誘電性ナノシート / 強誘電性ナノシート / 誘電体デバイス / 2次元物質 / ナノシート / ペロブスカイト / 原子層エンジニアリング / 原子膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultrathin films with high-k dielectric/ferroelectric properties form the basis of modern electronics. With the further miniaturization of electronic devices, conventional materials are expected to experience challenge because of their critical thickness, where the dielectric/ferroelectric responses are unstable or even disappeared if the film thickness is reduced to the nanometer scale or below a two-dimensional (2D) limit. In this study, we try to explore 2D dielectrics/ferroelectrics and related device applications. Through detailed investigations on critical properties at 0.5~3 nm scale, we clarified dielectric/ferroelectric responses at 2D limit, and discovered new high-k dielectric/ferroelectric nanosheets. We also utilized layer-by-layer engineering of 2D nanosheets, and successfully developed 2D capacitors/FETs with improved performances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、エレクトロニクスの基盤技術である誘電材料・デバイスが直面している課題に対して、材料・プロセスの基礎に戻って新たなコンセプトを創出しようとする提案、画期的な素材・プロセスの採用で従来技術の置き換えや現行デバイス性能の限界を突破する先端エレクトロニクスを追求する提案を含んだ極めてチャレンジ性の高いテーマである。特に本研究で開発した原子膜high-k技術をベースとした高性能コンデンサ、蓄電キャパシタは、従来の材料、技術では到達できない超高容量、高エネルギー密度を実現するものであり、革新的デバイスの創出・発展への貢献が期待される。