Synthesis of zeolite single crystals and the elucidation of their detailed process for the application of fine chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kodaira Tetsuya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 上級主任研究員 (40356994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪東 恭子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (50357828)
池田 拓史  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (60371019)
西 宏二  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 准教授 (70535335)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゼオライト / LTA / 単結晶 / アルミノケイ酸塩 / リン酸ガリウム / 水熱反応合成 / メカニズム / LTA型 / 合成プロセス / X線吸収分光法 / 固体NMR法 / 合成 / 結晶成長 / リン酸ガリウム塩 / 多孔質結晶 / 解析・評価 / プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The largest zeolite single crystals of aluminosilicate LTA were synthesized. They were ca. 90 um in side length of a cubic form in maximum. The synthetic parameter of hydroxide ions' concentration was the key to synthesize such large crystals. Excess amount of triethanolamine, which works as a chelate agent for an aluminum ion, was unnecessary.
Concentrations of fluorine ions and water were the important factors to control the size of single crystal gallophosphate (GaPO) LTA. Transformation of GaPO-LTA into macroporous amorphous washing by water, which originates from the desorption of an organic structural directing agent (dipropylamine), was made clear. We succeeded in the measurement on Ga K-edge X-ray absorption spectra of aqueous liquids for GaPO-LTA synthesis. From its near edge structure, we could propose a model of the coordination of DPA molecules to Ga(III) ions. This model coincides with the pH value variation and the gelation properties of the synthetic solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LTA型骨格構造は最も応用範囲の広いゼオライト構造の一つであり,特に骨格がアルミノケイ酸塩の場合,単結晶化とその合成条件の解明は,今後の単結晶の用途開発の上でも重要である。他方,酸性水溶液から合成されるリン酸ガリウム塩骨格のLTAでは,合成メカニズムに関する基盤的研究事例がそもそも存在しなかった。この系では,X線吸収分光法による合成溶液内の局所構造情報の収集が可能であることを初めて実証できた。結晶成長メカニズムを議論する新しい手法の提案は,学術的意義が高い。