Three dimensional thermal interface modification and its application to a novel thermoelectric conversion system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Teruyuki  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (40314421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠嶋 妥  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (80187137)
永野 隆敏  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 講師 (70343621)
鵜殿 治彦  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (10282279)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多孔質熱電材料 / 一方向凝固 / 粒子法シミュレーション / フェーズフィールド法 / 粒子法 / 拡散接合 / 熱電変換 / 多孔質材料 / ポロシティ / 孔径 / 接合界面 / 多孔質 / ドーピング / 熱伝達係数 / 構造・機能材料 / デバイス設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work has examined the possibility of novel thermoelectric devices with high heat exchange capabilities using porous thermoelectric materials. It has been found that some thermoelectric materials such as silicon can be made porous by solidification in hydrogen atmosphere. The diameter of pores and porosity in porous materials fabricated by this technique can be controlled by controlling partial and total pressures of atmosphere composing of hydrogen and argon and a solidification rate. It has been also found that the effective heat transfer coefficient between the thermoelectric material and thermal fluid can be enhanced due to larger specific surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界で生産されるエネルギーの 60% 以上が,「廃熱」として捨てられている.熱電変換は熱エネルギーから電気エネルギーを取り出すという他に類を見ない優れた機能をもち,持続可能な社会の実現に必要な環境維持のために中心的役割を果たすべき要素である.本研究では,熱電材料を多孔質化することにより,熱電材料と熱流体の界面を立体化し,界面熱流束を飛躍的に増大させ,出力を高めた熱電変換システムが構築できることを明らかにした.日本における重要な未利用熱源として知られる産業における温水廃熱や熱排気,温泉,燃料,LNPプラントの冷熱等の流体を熱源に想定したエネルギー回収,発電応用が期待される.