Mechanism of high performances in carbon nanotubes / polyamide reverse osmosis composite membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Endo Morinobu  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群先鋭材料研究所, 特別特任教授 (10021015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) モレロス・ゴメス アーロン  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群カーボン科学研究所, 特任准教授 (00793746)
竹内 健司  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (20504658)
Cruz Rodolfo  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群カーボン科学研究所, 特任教授 (30597878)
林 卓哉  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (80313831)
オルティス・メディナ ホスエ  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群カーボン科学研究所, 特任准教授 (30793765)
犬飼 茂樹  信州大学, アクア・イノベーション拠点(COI), 研究員 (10529738)
滝沢 善洋  信州大学, アクア・イノベーション拠点(COI), 研究員 (10795082)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 逆浸透膜 / 耐ファウリング性 / マルチスケールシミュレーション / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 機能性複合材料 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To contribute to the basic science and technology of water production membrane, the theoretical analysis on the high performances of CNT/PA composite membranes have been done. The excellent water permeability of the composite membrane is given rise to the shorter path of the water molecules diffusing in the composite membrane than that of pristine PA membrane, by the multiscale simulation. The high antifouling property of the composite membrane for natural organic matter (MOU) is shown theoretically to be originated from the specific surface structure as well as the charge transfer effect of the composite membrane, by MD calculation. This study can contribute to the further development of new membrane science and technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)とポリアミド(PA)複合RO膜の高性能発現機構の理論的解析を通して、当該膜とRO膜一般の科学と技術の発展に寄与し、もって水の世紀に貢献する膜技術のイノベーション創出に資することを目的している。すなわち、カーボンナノチューブとポリアミドの複合膜の優れたRO機能発現のメカニズムを理論的に解析し、当複合膜の高透水性と耐ファウリング性は固有の複合構造によってもたらされることを理論的に解明した。この成果は、膜技術の発展に資するとともにSDGsNo.6への貢献そして21世紀の水の世紀において海水淡水化と造水技術に寄与する新規膜技術の知見を提供している。