Project/Area Number |
17H03402
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下村 勝 静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (20292279)
松原 亮介 静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (60611530)
久保野 敦史 静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (70234507)
武田 正典 静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80470061)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 生体材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 先端機能デバイス / 電子・電気材料 / 複合材料・物性 / バイオセンサー / グラフェン / 二次元層状材料 / ナノ構造 / 表面界面工学 / 表界面工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to develop a reproducible and highly sensitive bio-FET by forming a sensing layer of a field-effect amplifier using a unique surface of a two-dimensional structure of a large-area directly grown graphene surface. In order to elucidate the detection mechanism, we expanded to molybdenum disulfide thin film, which is a two-dimensional layered material with a surface similar to graphene, growth of channel materials such as zinc oxide nanowires with expanded specific surface area, device fabrication and electrochemical evaluation. It was found that the fabricated sensor exhibited good characteristics in both the hysteresis width and the drift amount compared with biosensors using other materials that have been reported previously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年個別医療・ヘルスケアに注目が集まっており、専門機関に係らずとも簡便で安価に診断することができるバイオセンサが求められている。本研究では、フラフェンの電界効果トランジスタ特性を利用したバイオセンサ応用の検討を行った。得られたグラフェン膜による電気化学的評価としてpHセンサー動作することを実証した。多種多様なセンサーの中で、電気化学センサーをはじめ、電界効果トランジスター(EGFET)タイプのセンサーは、小型化が可能で、高入力インピーダンス、低コスト、シンプルなどの特徴により、生体適合性材料を含む幅広い材料を使用するための有望なデバイスである。