Project/Area Number |
17H03404
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Hiroya 大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (50346136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菊池 武士 大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10372137)
名嘉 節 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (30344089)
鈴木 義和 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (40357281)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 磁性粒子 / コロイド / マグネタイト / 磁気粘性効果 / 磁性コロイド / 磁気粘性流体 / レオロジー / メソクリスタル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated a synthetic method for magnetic nanoparticles which are bonded and integrated (hereinafter referred to as magnetic nanocluster), and a colloidal dispersion system in which magnetic nanoclusters are dispersed as a magnetorheological (MR) fluid. Magnetite magnetic nanoclusters were successfully synthesized by the developed reductive hydrolysis method. They were also clarified to be exhibited superparamagnetic-like magnetic properties by controlling the structure of magnetic nanoclusters. Furthermore, it was revealed that the colloidal dispersion system of magnetite magnetic nanoclusters exhibited the MR effect, suggesting the possibility of soft-robotics application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではマグネタイト磁性ナノクラスターのシンプルでスケーラブルな合成法を開発した。これはナノ粒子の構造体を自己組織的に構築するための方法論であり、他の金属酸化物ナノクラスターの合成および機能探索に応用できる可能性もある。磁性ナノクラスターが液中に分散した流体材料は磁場刺激(磁場強度)に応じて、流動性からゲル状の固体までそのレオロジー特性が大きく変化した(磁気粘性効果)。室温で等温可逆的に流動特性が大きく変化する材料は人間共存型ロボット等のソフト・ロボティックス分野に展開できるものと期待される。