Suppression of environmental embrittlement in cold worked aluminum alloys with deformation-induced nano clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kuramoto Shigeru  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (10292773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 純也  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 助教 (20735104)
伊藤 吾朗  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (80158758)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords強度・破壊靭性 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study is a basic research to obtain a method to develop high strength aluminum alloys with better resistance to environmental embrittlement. We prepared the aluminum alloy specimens whose strength is raised by the existence of nano clusters induced by cold rolling. Then, the resistance to environmental embrittlement has been evaluated for these specimens. It has been revealed that they showed higher strength than conventionally processed specimens together with better resistance to environmental embrittlement. Also, we have found that alloying elements affect the mechanical properties significantly, and further study will be expected to clarify the method to control the factors that control the mechanical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の実施により、加工誘起ナノクラスターを用いて実用超強力アルミニウム合金を実現するための基礎的指針が得られた。特に、合金元素の種類や量が強度特性に及ぼす影響や、ひずみ速度が環境脆化特性に及ぼす影響は新たな知見であり、今後の実用化を考える上で大きなヒントとなる。また、これらの高強度化に関する金属組織学的な知見は、単にアルミニウム合金の機械的特性向上に役立つだけでなく、一般的な金属材料へ広く適用可能なものであり、その学術的、社会的意義は大きいものと考える。