Interaction between ferroelastic domain wall movement and oxygen-ion migration in mixed conducting oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Araki Wakako  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40359691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 一永  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50422077)
荒居 善雄  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70175959)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords強弾性 / イオン伝導 / 混合伝導 / ドメイン / 燃料電池 / 力学的特性 / 混合伝導体 / 構造・機能材料 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 混合伝導性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research studied both the mechanics and ionic aspects of oxygen-ion conducting perovskite oxides for ionic devices such as fuel cells and separation membranes. The experimental methods and simulation techniques for the evaluations were developed, based on which the mechanical behaviour, especially ferroelastic behaviour, the ionic diffusion, and their correlation were partially elucidated. In addition, the mechanical behaviours and ionic diffusion in the lithium-ion conducting perovskites for all-solid-state batteries were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
燃料電池や全固体電池などのイオニクスデバイス材料としての利用が期待されるイオン伝導性およびイオン・電子混合伝導性を有するペロブスカイト型酸化物について,その力学的挙動とイオン欠損・拡散挙動,さらにその相関を明らかにすることを目的とした.様々なペロブスカイト型酸化物の力学的挙動の解明および制御,さらにイオン欠損・拡散挙動との関係を明らかにするとともに測定・解析技術を確立した.これらの成果は,今後のイオニクスデバイスの安全性や性能の向上に貢献することが期待される.